Applied research of multi-biosensor using light addressable potentiometric sensor
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500519
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
Kuroiwa Shigeki  早稲田大学, ナノ・ライフ創新研究機構, 主任研究員 (90313212)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsバイオイメージング / 分子間相互作用 / バイオセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
A light addressable potentiometric sensor (LAPS) is a method to detect a change of surface potential resulted from the adsorption of molecules as the change of the amplitude of photocurrent. This study was to extend the application of LAPS for medical diagnoses as a molecular interaction imaging device and a borderless multi-biosensor. I established the method to copy patterns of the protein on the LAPS sensor reproducibly to prove the usefulness of LAPS. With regard to the most important technique of surface modification of the sensor, I developed the methods of chemical modification and addition of surfactant to reinforce the electric charge of target molecules, because a LAPS detects the intrinsic electric charge of target molecules.