Tissue-engineered skeletal muscle
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500521
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOsaka Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
FUJISATO TOSHIYA  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (60270732)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUTSUI Hiroshi  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00351453)
NAKAMURA Tomohiro  大阪工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (30217872)
Research Collaborator SAWADA Kazuya
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords組織工学 / 培養骨格筋 / 電気刺激 / スキャフォールド / コラーゲン / スポンジ / アクチュエータ / ケラチン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Tissue-engineered skeletal muscle for a soft actuator was investigated in three points of thickening and elongation, bend and stretch structure, and longtime application. For thickening and elongation, a collagen sponge scaffold having angiostructure was newly developed and seeded myoblasts inside were cultured by circulation bioreactor. For bend and stretch structure, controlled electric field stimulation could be applied to tissue-engineered muscle by parallel electrodes. For longtime application, circulation bioreactor could maintain the tissue-engineered muscle for more than one month.