Relationships between the homeostatic responses and microdamages in biological tissues
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500522
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
YAMAMOTO Ei  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (00309270)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / 微小損傷 / 損傷治癒 / 力学的特性 / 生体硬組織 / 生体軟組織 / 骨 / 皮膚 / 血管 / マイクロダメージ / リモデリング / 恒常性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Microdamage in load-bearing biological tissues is an important factor related to their homeostatic responses and diseases. However, there have been only a few reports on the microdamages not only in hard tissues such as bones but also in soft tissues such as blood vessels, tendons, and skins. In the present study, changes in the mechanical properties of osteoporotic bones, ultraviolet-irradiated skins, and hypertensive arteries were elucidated by means of compressive, tensile, or internal pressure tests. It was speculated that the decreases in the mechanical strength were linked to the microdamages in the tissues. We have an insight into the mechanisms of homeostatic responses and healing process in biological tissues.