Effect of hyperthermia on mechanical property of cancer cell
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500523
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionOkayama University of Science
Principal Investigator
NAIKI Takeru  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (40241385)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Kozaburo  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90026196)
MATSUKI Noriaki  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 教授 (90284520)
HARA Hirofumi  岡山理科大学, 工学部, 准教授 (80511071)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 細胞骨格 / 細胞生存率 / 細胞スティフネス / 原子間力顕微鏡 / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia is the technique that induces cell death only in cancer cells by heat stimulation. In the present study, the effects of heat stimulation on the structure of cytoskeletons and cell stiffness were analyzed. As the results of the study, the structures of actin fibers, microtubules, and desmosomes changed by heat stimulation, and the differences between living cells and dying cells were observed at about 40 minutes after stimulation. The techniques to measure cell stiffness by atomic force microscope and make the cancer models in mice were developed.Hyperthermia is the technique