Project/Area Number |
24500525
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research Institution | National Center of Neurology and Psychiatry |
Principal Investigator |
LI Heng 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 神経研究所 疾病研究第2部, 科研費研究員 (70621994)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
INAGAKI Masumi 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所. 知的障害研究部, 部長 (70203198)
SAKAI Hiromi 奈良県立医科大学, 医学部・化学教室, 教授 (70318830)
OHTA Hidenobu 独立行政法人国立精神・神経医療研究センター, 精神保健研究所. 知的障害研究部, 室長 (80422103)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工赤血球 / 胎児脳 / 胎児低酸素血症 / 胎児低酸素症 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Pre-eclampsia affects approximately 5% of all pregnant women and remains a major cause of maternal and fetal morbidity and mortality. The pathophysiology involves insufficient trophoblast invasion, resulting in incomplete narrow placental spiral artery remodeling. Placental insufficiency, which limits the maternal-fetal exchange of gas and nutrients, leads to fetal intrauterine growth restriction. In this study, in our attempt to develop a new therapy for pre-eclampsia, we directly rescued placental and fetal hypoxia with nano-scale size artificial oxygen carriers (hemoglobin vesicles). The present study is the first to demonstrate that artificial oxygen carriers successfully treat placental hypoxia, decrease maternal plasma levels of anti-angiogenic proteins and ameliorate fetal growth restriction in the pre-eclampsia rat model.