Establishment of ex vivo expansion method of hematopoietic progenitor cells using 3D fixed feeder cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500526
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
Miyoshi Hirotoshi  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (70292547)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OOKAWA Keiko  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 講師 (30251052)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords造血幹細胞 / ストローマ細胞 / 三次元培養 / 固定 / 凍結保存 / 増幅 / 共培養 / ティッシュ・エンジニアリング / 胎仔肝臓細胞 / 分化・増殖
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To establish an efficient method of ex vivo expansion of hematopoietic cells (HCs) that is applicable to hematopoietic stem cell transplantation, three-dimensional (3D) cocultures of HCs with feeder cells were performed. In these cocultures, 3D cultured feeder cells were treated by 3D fixation or 3D cryopreservation prior to the cocultures, and HCs were expanded on these feeder cells. Among 3 types of feeder cells, C3H/10T1/2 cells showed highest ability to facilitate expansion of the HCs. With respect to the treatment of the feeder cells, there was no obvious difference between the 3D fixation and 3D cryopreservation on HC expansion when the HCs were seeded at a high density. On the contrary, higher expansion was achieved in the cocultures with 3D cryopreserved cells compared with those with 3D fixed cells when the HCs were seeded at low densities.