Development of Matrigel mimicked biomaterial
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500530
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Pharmacy and Life Science
Principal Investigator
HOZUMI Kentaro  東京薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (10453804)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords細胞外マトリックス / 基底膜 / マトリゲル / ラミニン / ペプチド / 高分子多糖 / インテグリン / クロストーク / バイオマテリアル / 幹細胞 / 国際情報交換 / レセプター / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Matrigel is one of the extensive and common cell culture matrices, which promotes cell adhesion and maintains the pluripotency of stem cells. The major component of Matrigel is laminin, a multi-functional extracellular matrix protein. Multi-laminin derived active peptides conjugated polysaccharide matrices are explored to develop the cell adhesive matrix that is mimicking the function of Matrigel. The biological activities of multi-peptide-polysaccharide matrices could control by the optimized selection and mixture ratios of different active peptides. These findings are critical to design the Matrigel mimicked biomaterials.