Preparation of polyphosphoesters for controlled bone remodeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500532
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
IWASAKI Yasuhiko  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (90280990)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsポリリン酸エステル / 開環重合 / 骨リモデリング / 骨芽細胞 / 破骨細胞 / DDS / プロドラッグ / 骨疾患 / タンパク質 / バイオコンジュゲーション / プロドラック
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Polyphosphoesters are unique polymeric biomaterials because of their biocompatibility, biodegradability and bone affinity. Synthesis of poly(ethylene sodium phosphate) (PEP-Na) was achieved through ring-opening polymerization of 2-methoxy-2-oxo-1,3,2-dioxaphospholane followed by hydrolysis. We investigated the viability and function of human osteoclasts and murine osteoblasts precursors in contact with 100 mg/mL of PEP-Na This did not trigger any significant effect on osteoblast cell viability. In contrast, the polymer effectively reduced the adhesion of human osteoclasts on bone slices at concentration as low as 0.0001 mg/mL. Moreover, the in situ generation of resorption pits was also effectively reduced. This is the first report to demonstrate the possibility of using polyphosphoesters for selective inhibition of osteoclast function and bone resorption. This study indicates that PEP-Na has potential to be used as an effective polymer prodrug for bone therapy.