Fabrication of artificial tendon matrices composed of aligned collagen fibrils with heterogeneous diameters and mechanism of tendon reconstruction in the matrices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500534
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biological material science
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan Industrial Technology Research Institute
Principal Investigator
YUNOKI Shunji  地方独立行政法人東京都立産業技術研究センター, 開発本部開発第二部バイオ応用技術グループ, 主任研究員 (20399398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安田 和則  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科 (20166507)
近藤 英司  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科 (60374724)
畑山 博哉  東京都立産業技術研究センター (80614552)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsコラーゲン / 人工腱 / 再構築 / 配向 / せん断 / 生体適合材料 / 生体吸収性材料 / リモデリング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a novel fabrication method to create a thick collagen bundle with a thickness of 3 mm composed of uniaxially aligned fibrils mimicking the fundamental structure of native tendon. The fabrication method involved shearing of dense collagen sols upon accelerated fibril formation, allowing fabrication of the thick collagen bundle of aligned fibrils (CGAF) without destruction. The aligned collagen fibrils provided mechanical anisotropy similar to that of tendon tissues, which can be recognized by living cells. CGAF implanted into rabbit patellar tendon showed no infiltration of cells, resulted in no change of mechanical properties. The present study generalized a fabrication method of an artificial tendon matrix of which the collagen structure mimicking fundamental structure of native tendon and, furthermore, suggested that an ideal artificial tendon requires a hierarchical collagen structure facilitating cell infiltration.