Study on the next generation stent construction for cerebral aneurysm
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500535
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTsuruoka National College of Technology (2014)
Tohoku University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Toshio  鶴岡工業高等専門学校, その他部局等, その他 (80451631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHTA Makoto  東北大学, 流体科学研究所, 准教授 (20400418)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords流体力学 / 数値流体力学解析 / ステント / 脳動脈瘤 / 最適化 / 生体内流れ / 流体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the purpose is the development method construction of the next generation stent for cerebral aneurysm. First, the classification method of cerebral aneurysm based on fluid dynamics using consideration curvature of the parent artery in addition to Aspect Ratio was developed. Therefore, it becomes possible to design of the effective stent using this classification method. The fluid-structural interaction analysis was introduced in the development of stent design method. The vessel wall and cerebral aneurysm wall are varied due to the influence of the blood flow. The simulation accuracy is higher than conventional numerical fluid dynamics analysis and it is possible to develop the stent adapting for cerebral aneurysm. From study results, it is possible to find the development method construction of next generation stent.