Development of Wireless thermometer and heating unit for soft-heating hyperthermia treatment of malignant tumor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500536
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionAkita University
Principal Investigator
MITOBE Kazutaka  秋田大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (60282159)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Hajime  秋田大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (20323149)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 感温磁性体 / 低侵襲 / ガン治療 / 非接触温度計測 / ロボット / 温熱療法 / QOL / 深部温度計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Recently, the use of a ferromagnetic material in a soft-heating method has garnered much attention as a novel method for cancer treatment. By concurrently using this material as a thermal probe, we are currently developing a minimally-invasive heating and wireless temperature measurement system. We have found that by adjusting the distance between the heating coil and the material while maintaining a constant current flow in heating coil, the drift problem, which generated just after power is supplied during the on/off operation, did not occur any longer. Accordingly, it was not required the use of multi-sensors to reduce the drift, thereby minimizing costly. This study verified the validity of our wireless thermometry approach while performing rotary scanning and proposed a technique for determining achievement of target temperature. This knowledge complements other approaches for cancer treatment utilizing hyperthermia.