Deveopment of ltrasonic field control using the Fresnel zone plate system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
YANAGIDA Hirotaka  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (80323179)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsHIFU / 超音波 / リニアアレイ / フレネルレンズ / 超音波アレイ / 3次元イメージング / 高フレームレート / 超音波撮像
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the ultrasonic probes used in present-day HIFU treatment systems have a fixed focal length, it is necessary to perform a mechanical operation to focus on the affected area. The equipment cost is high with the use of such transducers because this method requires a large number of high-voltage signals. In contrast, with ultrasonic field control using the Fresnel zone plate system proposed in this study, the focal point can be freely controlled even with only one electrical signal. In this study, we confirmed that the angular and depth directions of the focal point can be varied by altering the arrangement pattern of the Fresnel zone plate using a computer simulation.