Lung Function and Structure Reconstruction Based on MR-CT Image Integration with Motion Field Analysis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500539
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
GOTOH TOSHIYUKI  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究科(研究院), 教授 (30234991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAGEI Seiichiro  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 名誉教授 (20017966)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像診断システム / 医用画像処理 / 3次元CT / 時系列MRI / COPD / モダリティ統合 / 肺野構造解析 / 医用画像 / 3次元CT / COPD / 肺葉 / ICP / 時系列MRI / 3次元CT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, a registration method for finding correspondences between feature points of MR and CT images was investigated, using a principal motion pattern model which is applicable for even COPD (Chronic Obstructive Pulmonary Disease) or IP (Interstitial Pneumonia). A new pulmonary blood flow analysis for contrast-enhanced MR was then developed, based on a two-input model including the pulmonary artery and the recirculation from the aorta into the lung. We have also proposed a multi-modality MR-CT integration using lung vessel determination. Then, an automated anatomy structure segmentation method, such as the lobe, airway tree and pulmonary vessel tree, in a chest CT was developed, based on newly proposed a failure tracking and recovery algorithm.
Integrating the proposed methods, we have also developed a prototype system to investigate diffuse lung diseases diagnosis and/or blood flow distributions in each lung structure, in order to evaluate the availability for clinical uses.