Project/Area Number |
24500541
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
KAKIKAWA Makiko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Sotoshi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 教授 (80019786)
KOBAYASHI Makoto 金沢医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (20460355)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | がん細胞 / 薬剤作用 / 交流磁場 / 抗がん剤 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Our results in previous study indicated that magnetic fields (60 Hz, 50 mT) enhance the potency of drugs in bacterial cells and suggested that magnetic fields change the permeability of cell membrane and increase drug uptake. If magnetic fields enable us to enhance the potency of anticancer drug on target region only, the dosage can be reduced and thus side effects can be suppressed in clinical cancer chemotherapy. In present study, we made a magnetic fields exposure system for cultured human cells and measured the effect of magnetic fields on a potency of anticancer drug, cisplatin to human lung cancer cell line. The viabilities of A549 cells treated with cisplatin only and cisplatin under magnetic fields exposure (60 Hz, 50 mT for 24 hours) were measured by colony assay. The result suggested that magnetic fields (60 Hz, 50 mT for 24 hours) enhance the potency of cisplatin on human cancer cells.