Project/Area Number |
24500543
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Gifu University |
Principal Investigator |
HARA Takeshi 岐阜大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10283285)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATAFUCHI Tetsuro 岐阜医療科学大学, 保健科学部, 教授 (00393231)
FUJITA Hiroshi 岐阜大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (10124033)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Satoshi 大雄会総合病院, 放射線科, 医長
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 核医学 / FDG-PET / コンピュータ支援診断 / 化学療法 / コンピュータ支援診断システム / 観察者実験 / PET/CT / 体幹部 / 解剖学的標準化 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We have developed a prototype of computer-aided diagnosis system for FDG-PET images based on statistical image analysis. Fifty-five cases were employed to evaluate the initial performance. As a result of this work, we have achieved 95% true-positive fraction to detect abnormal spots and to track the activity changes between two time series examinations. The evaluation of activity changes of 76% examinations showed the same results as radiologists' comments. In conclusions, the presentation of activity changes with SUV and Z-score will be a helpful index for the interpretation of FDG-PET images during the cancer treatment.