Development of an integrated system with wearable position/force detectors and data analysis algorithms for minimally invasive surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNagoya City University
Principal Investigator
KATO Takashi  名古屋市立大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (90362285)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医療 / センシング / 解析 / ウェアラブル / 手術 / 医療・福祉 / 知能機械 / 解析・評価 / 術技の記録
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For simultaneous three-dimensional position/force detection and analyses of the endoscopic surgical procedures, a finger wearable sensor unit incorporating a magnetic position sensor and the load cell was developed, and a visual programming environment was used to create a series of algorithms of the data collection, file processing, analysis and visualization. The movement of surgeon's hand in surgical operation were also important for medical staff in the operating room to understand the procedures, as well as knowing the surgical instruments' trajectory. Therefore, the system, which was able to analyze dynamics of the surgical procedure with detecting the surgeon's hand movement or its interaction force with a patient's body, was one of the goals of this research project. The above sensor unit and the program have been successfully developing for now, and optimization is in progress.