High resolution MR imaging and 1H MRS for gastrointestinal tract by intraluminal phased array coil
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500547
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Institute of Information and Communications Technology (2013-2014)
Kobe University (2012)
Principal Investigator
MATSUOKA Yuichiro  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 脳情報通信融合研究センター脳機能計測研究室, 主任研究員 (80372150)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORITA Yoshinori  神戸大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (60420460)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords医用システム / RFコイル / 低侵襲治療システム / 内視鏡 / MRI / 消化管 / ナビゲーション / phased array RFコイル / 低侵襲診断・治療システム
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The final goal of this study is to establish an MR-endoscope system by integrating an endoscope on MRI to improve an accuracy of endoscopy and endoscopic surgeries by providing high quality MR images. In order to produce the high quality MR images, we aimed at developing a phased array antenna to detect an MR signal from inside the gastrointestinal tract. In addition, the navigation function for MR-endoscope system was improved to simplify an MR imaging set-up and display a target region for MR imaging on 3D view based on multi-slice MR images of stomach. The set-up time for MR imaging was shortened up to 40 seconds with animal experiment in vitro. And also, the MR imaging of gastric ulcer model using a single channel antenna at 1.5T MR scanner was examined with pigs, then the gastric ulcer region was visualized with high spatial resolution.