Tactile display using micro-vibration array and the development of a quantitative measuring method of Diabetic Peripheral Neuropathy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
SAWADA Hideyuki  香川大学, 工学部, 教授 (00308206)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YU Nakamura  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (70291440)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords検査・診断システム / 触覚呈示 / 形状記憶合金 / 糖尿病 / 非侵襲検査 / 微小振動 / 触覚受容器 / 溶接
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Diabetes mellitus is a group of metabolic diseases, which causes high blood sugar to a person, due to the functional problems of the pancreas or the metabolism. Patients of untreated diabetes would be damaged by the high blood sugar in vessels, and this starts to destroy capillary vessels to lower the sensitivity of tactile sensations, then effects to various organs and nerve systems. We pay attention to the decline of the sensitivity of tactile sensations, and develop a non-invasive screening method of the level of diabetes using a novel micro-vibration actuator that employs a shape-memory alloy wire. The actuators are arranged in an array, and various tactile stimuli are generated by just controlling the driving current signals. The tactile stimuli are presented to subject’s index and middle fingers, and he/she responds to the stimuli by answering how they are perceived. We made an experiment in a medical clinic, and evaluated the validity of the developed system.