The measurement method of the oxygen saturation distribution using anisotropy multiresolution analysis of spectrum image.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
YOSHINAGA Yukiyasu  九州大学, 芸術工学研究科(研究院), 助教 (60304854)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ISHIBASHI Tatsuro  九州大学, 医学研究院, 教授 (30150428)
OKADA Tatsuo  九州大学, システム情報科学研究院 (90127994)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords画像診断システム / 眼科学 / 分光分析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We developed an image processing method to measure the distribution of the oxygen saturation that is correlated to the metabolism using the spectroscope of two wavelength. In addition, we developed the multiresolution line convergence index filter needed for the proposed method. Additionally, we showed the effectiveness of the proposed method by the compare of the oxygen saturations between by using the proposed method and by using the pulse oximeter.