Left atrial global longitudinal strain is useful for predicting pulmonary capillary wedge pressure in patients with heart disease
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500551
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
KISANUKI AKIRA  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (20224917)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MINAGOE SHINICHI  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 副院長 (90190694)
KATAOKA TETSURO  独立行政法人国立病院機構鹿児島医療センター(臨床研究部), 臨床研究部, 室長 (70457662)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKUMI TAKURO
YUNOUE SHINGO
MIZUKAMI NAOKO
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords心エコー / ストレイン法 / 左房機能 / 心エコー法 / 肺動脈楔入圧 / 心エコードプラ法 / 二次元スペックルトラッキング / 二次元スペックルトラッキング / heart failure
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In order to clarify the utility of left atrial strain (LAS) for predicting pulmonary capillary wedge pressure (PCWP), we studied 67 patients with heart disease using Doppler echocardiography. The patients were divided into 2 groups, into those with preserved left ventricular ejection fractions (LVEF) (PEF) and those with reduced LVEF (REF). The maximum LAS and late LAS were obtained using speckle-tracking Echo. Results: Several variables were significantly correlated with PCWP. E/Late-LAS and E/Max LAS were selected as predictors of PCWP in the PEF and REF groups, respectively. In the PEF group, E/Late-LAS displayed sensitivity and specificity values of 86% and 77%, respectively, for predicting a PCWP of >15 mmHg, whereas in the REF group E/Max LAS demonstrated equivalent values of 75% and 100%, respectively. In conclusion, LAS appears to provide useful information for predicting PCWP although the optimal predictive variable differs between patients with PEF and REF.