Analysis of left ventricular wall motion in the ECG-gated CT image
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500552
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima City University
Principal Investigator
AOYAMA Masahito  広島市立大学, 情報科学研究科, 准教授 (40285424)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords動態解析 / 心臓CT / 形状モデル / 壁運動 / 球面調和関数 / 主成分分析 / 医用画像診断支援 / コンピュータ支援診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It was subjected to analysis of the movement of the left ventricular wall of the four-dimensional cardiac CT image including a motion due to heart rate.
We have studied (1) parametric techniques of expressing wall motion as a change of shape parameters, (2) non-parametric techniques for finding the correspondence between the points on the left ventricular wall based on the periodicity by the heartbeat, and (3) development of software tools to visualize changes and trajectory of the wall thickness.
As a result of analyzing the change of shape parameters, the possibility of distinction between normal and abnormal findings was suggested.