Elucidation of Optimal Reconstruction Methods for Various Thoracic Defects
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University (2014)
Keio University (2012-2013)
Principal Investigator
NAGASAO Tomohisa  香川大学, 医学部, 准教授 (20245541)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKANO Naoki  慶應義塾大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10206782)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsバイオメカニクス / シミュレーション / 胸郭 / 呼吸 / 有限要素法 / 腫瘍
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Treatment of thoracic defects is a challenging clinical issue. The present study elucidates the relationship between the locations of thoracic defects and loss of respiratory function. 10 sets of three-dimensional finite element models were produced from computed-tomography data of 10 persons, and categorized as Normal Type models. These models were modified by removing part of the thorax and categorized as Defect Type models. Varying the location of the defects, 6 types of Defect models were produced from each of the 10 Normal models; the defects were made on the anterior-superior, anterior-inferior, lateral-superior, lateral-inferior, posterior-superior, and posterior-inferior regions of the thorax. Among the 6 types of defect, the degree of functional loss was greatest with those defects on the lateral-inferior part of the thorax. Hence, in treating clinical cases where defects are expected to occur in this region, effort should be made to minimize the area of the defect.