Noninvasive assessment of left ventricular diastolic function using a Novel myocardial strain imaging index
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500554
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
DAIMON Masao  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 講師 (80343094)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWATA Takayuki  東京大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (20532526)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords超音波検査 / 血行動態 / 心不全 / 心臓超音波 / 心機能 / 医用超音波 / 超音波診断
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aimed to determine whether global strain imaging diastolic index (SIDI) obtained using 2D speckle tracking imaging (2DSI) could be useful for assessing left ventricular (LV) diastolic function. We found that SIDI showed a stronger correlation with NT-pro BNP levels than conventional diastolic indices in hypertensive patients, and that longitudinal SIDI could predict elevated levels and rapid change of LV filling pressure in the clinical settings. Moreover, we reported that SIDI was useful for detecting coronary artery stenosis without a stress test in patients with normal LV wall motion. 2DSI was also useful for predicting the effect of resynchronizing therapy in congestive heart failure, and for assessing right ventricular (RV) function in rat models with pulmonary hypertension. SIDI derived from 2DSI might be one of promising index for assessing LV and RV function compared with conventional parameters.