Concentric circle type pH Sensor based on solid materials electrodes measuring in Microscopic region
Project/Area Number |
24500555
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Tokai University |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | pHセンサ / 細胞 / ニードル型 / 固体電極 / pH |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Glass electrode method is generally used for measurement method of pH sensors because it has good potential reproducibility, and potential equilibrium time is faster than other pH measuring methods. In recent years, relationship between pH and disease is gradually becoming clear and we can detect the disease such as cancer if it is possible to measure pH of the micro area such as cells. Therefore downsizing of pH sensor is necessary. However, it is difficult to create the smaller size by the complex structured glass electrode method. Thus, a new pH measuring method of Ag/AgIO3 electrode method was developed in our laboratory. In this research, we created needle type micro pH sensor which is able to sting in the cells, depositing Sb2O3 thin film, SiO2 thin film and Ag/AgIO3 thin film on the sharpened Cu wire by electrical polishing method using RF magnetron sputtering method.