Development of image-guided surgery system with organ deformation model for laparotomy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionJikei University School of Medicine
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Asaki  東京慈恵会医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (90312024)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords手術ナビゲーション / 臓器変形 / 表面形状計測 / 臓器形状計測 / 臓器変形モデル / コンピュータ外科学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed an image-guided surgery system for endoscopic sinus surgery, blood vessel surgery and laparoscopic surgery. The system is augmented reality (AR) type navigation system that overlays 3D organ models reconstructed from preoperative X-ray CT data onto surgery field image. The system for laparotomy needs to transform inner structure models according to the organ deformation during surgery. To overcome this problem, we have developed organ surface measurement method without marker and organ deformation model that has a “tree-like structure model” called virtual link model inside the organ model. We examined accuracy and processing speed of these methods using extracted liver.