Etiological analysis of Square mandible by finite element method and 4-dimentional muscle model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500559
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
NAKAOKA KAZUTOSHI  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (50298262)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) HAMADA Yoshiki  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (70247336)
OGAWA Takumi  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 教授 (20267537)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords有限要素法 / 4次元咀嚼筋解析 / 咀嚼筋腱・腱膜過形成症
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Square mandible (Masticatory muscle tendon-aponeurosis hyperplasia:MMTAH)is characterized by painless limitation of mouth opening and square mandible configuration. We have clinically applied the 4-dimentional muscle model to explore the pathology of MMTAH.
In this study, we examined the relationship of the stress distribution of the mandibular body with the pathology of MMTAH. Concretely, it was analyzed by integration of the data of the patients’ mandibular movements into the individual finite element model reconstructed using the patients’ CT data. As a result, the maximum stress was concentrated on the coronoid process and the mandibular angle during mouth opening and mouth closing in the MMTAH patients. It is interesting to note that the portion of stress concentration was in accordance with that of the mandibular hyperplasia in the MMTAH patients.