Evaluation of Fat Tissue Deposition within the Tongue via Near Infrared
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500560
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTsurumi University
Principal Investigator
SHIGETA Yuko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 講師 (40367298)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ANDO Eriko  鶴見大学, 歯学部, 助教 (30410046)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords睡眠時無呼吸症候群 / 組成分析 / 舌 / 近赤外分光分析計
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, the fat deposition within the tongue was evaluated via Near Infrared Interactance (NIR). The purpose of this study was to investigate the correlation among tongue fat deposition, aging, gender and body composition. Furthermore, the characteristics of tongue fat deposition in the Obstructive Sleep Apnea (OSA) patients and the control group were compared to investigate the potential of NIR for screening for OSA. Forty-five patients (34 males, 11 females) were recruited consecutively, who had OSA/snoring symptoms and also underwent a polysomnogram. As control subjects, 17 male volunteers from our university and hospital staff were recruited. The variables of body composition were measured via a body composition meter. The body and tongue fat were evaluated via NIR spectroscopy.
From our results, it was suggested that tongue fat deposition may be associated with age and body fat in all patients, and AHI (only in females).