Three dimensional blood flow vector measurement by using ultrasonic crossed beam contrast echo method
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionDoshisha University
Principal Investigator
WATANABE Yoshiaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (60148377)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AKIYAMA Iwaki  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80192912)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords血流速度ベクトル計測 / マイクロバブル / 非線形振動 / 超音波エコー方式 / 流路ファントム / 超音波造影剤 / 和音成分 / 超音波ビーム交差方式 / 和音生成 / 血流速度ベクトル / 造影超音波 / 2ビーム交差方式 / 和音 / 音響放射力 / 粘性 / 音圧 / グリセリン水溶液 / 和音・差音成分 / 2周波数送波 / 血流模擬ファントム / 音圧依存性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Since the Doppler frequency of summed and different frequency observed by the ultrasonic crossed beams contrast echo method is calculated as a function of two angle components for the beams to the flow direction, a blood flow vector is estimated by solving the simultaneous equations of second harmonic and summed components without beam angle. This study discusses the feasibility of the proposed method by using experimental system incudes flow phantom. This experimental system is constructed as follows. The silicone tube of 4mm of inner diameter is located in the degassed water tank. The two ultrasonic beams of frequency of 3.2MHz and 2.0 MHz are crossed at the tube. Microbubbles (Sonazoid) are flowed in the tube with degassed water. Flow velocities are set as 10 mm/s, 20 mm/s and 30 mm/s. The summed frequency is 5.2MHz and second harmonic is 6.4 MHz. As a result, the flow velocities are estimated within the error ratio of 10%.