Subvalvular Papillary Muscles Displacement/Dysfunction in Patients with Late Systolic Mitral Valve Prolapse
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500562
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Occupational and Environmental Health, Japan
Principal Investigator
OTSUJI Yutaka  産業医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (30264427)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKEUCHI Masaaki  産業医科大学, 医学部, 准教授 (30236434)
YOSHITANI Hidetoshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (30351894)
HARUKI Nobuhiko  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (70469394)
KUWAKI Hiroshi  産業医科大学, 医学部, 修練指導医 (80623868)
FUKUDA Shota  産業医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (00464610)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsmitral valve / papillary muscle / echocardiography / mitral valve prolapse / 心エコー図 / 僧帽弁逸脱
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Background: We hypothesized that impaired subvalvular geometric stability with papillary muscles (PMs) displacement and/or dysfunction is associated with late-systolic mitral valve prolapse (MVP).
Methods and results:In 15 controls, 10 patients with holo-systolic MVP, and 14 with late-systolic MVP, 1) distances between papillary muscles (PMs) base, PMs tip, and MV annulus and 2) MV coaptation height from its annulus were measured by echocardiography speckle tracking analysis. By multivariate analysis, systolic shift of MV coaptation toward LA was significantly correlated with systolic shift of PMs tip toward LA (r=0.80, p<0.0001), and systolic shift of PMs tip was significantly correlated with both systolic shift of PMs base toward LA (r=0.69, p<0.0001) and reduced PMs contraction(r=0.52, p=0.0007).
Conclusion:Late systolic MVP was associated with impaired stability in subvalvular geometry, including systolic shift of PMs toward LA and impaired PMs contraction.