Development of minimally invasive monitor of left atrial pressure, and its application to computer-controlled hemodynamic management system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionNational Cardiovascular Center Research Institute
Principal Investigator
UEMURA Kazunori  独立行政法人国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (10344350)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KAWADA Toru  国立循環器病研究センター, 研究所, 室長 (30243752)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords心不全 / 左心房圧 / 肺動脈楔入圧 / 心臓エコー / 心筋組織ドプラー / 臨床応用 / 循環管理システム / 心臓超音波 / 末梢静脈圧 / 僧帽弁輪速度 / 三尖弁輪速度 / 頚静脈圧
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Assessing left atrial pressure (pulmonary capillary wedge pressure, PCWP) is essential in the care of patients with heart failure (HF). Physicians use right atrial pressure (RAP) to predict PCWP. However, the use of this method is limited. Our theoretical analysis indicated that PCWP can be predicted by RAP corrected by the relation between right and left ventricular function, provided by the ratio of tissue-Doppler systolic velocity of tricuspid annulus (ST) to that of mitral annulus (SM) (RAPxST/SM). In animal experiments using 16 HF dogs, a stronger correlation was observed between RAPxST/SM and PCWP than between RAP and PCWP (Heart Vessels 2014 in press). This was also confirmed in 98 HF patients (Circulation 130: A12904, 2014.). RAPxST/SM enabled accurate prediction of PCWP in experimental and also in clinical settings. Furthermore, application of this technique to computer-controlled hemodynamic management system has realized stable and efficient control of HF hemodynamics.