The mechanism of unstable motor control with age
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KASAHARA SATOSHI  北海道大学, 大学院保健科学研究院, 助教 (10312422)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords理学療法学 / 運動制御 / 加齢・老化
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To understand the mechanism of unstable postural and motor control with age, this study investigated the motor performance and muscle activities of legs in healthy young adults and elder adults using the visually guided tracking task in the force platform. The postural control of the elderly group influenced by feedback during standing, and responses of both the initiation and the termination of movement were delayed and variable. This study suggests that the role of biarticular muscles of legs and the vertical postural strategy (i.e., antigravity control) is important to control the stability during standing in elders.