Analysis of mechanism on mirror therapy by functional brain imaging techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
IKOMA Katsunori  北海道大学, 大学病院, 教授 (70202918)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MAKINO Hitoshi  北海道文教大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (10583924)
Research Collaborator INAGAKI Yuji  北海道大学, 大学院医学研究科
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsミラーセラピー / 電気刺激 / 機能的近赤外線スペクトロスコピー / 運動観察 / 運動錯覚 / 筋電駆動型電気刺激 / ミラーニューロン / 上肢機能訓練 / 機能的近赤外分光法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study investigated whether the combination of Mirror therapy (MT) which have been developed for patients with hemiplegia following stroke and Electrical stimulation (ES) modulated brain blood flow of healthy young subjects and elderly subjects. In young subjects, the brain blood flow of supramarginal gyrus corresponding to the stimulating hand by ES was increased comparing to rest in MT + ES task. On the other hand, in elderly subjects, the brain blood flow of precentral gyrus , postcentral gyrus, supramarginal gyrus, superior temporal gyrus, angular gyrus and middle frontal gyrus corresponding to the stimulating hand by ES was increased comparing to rest in MT + ES task. These results suggested that the combination of the visual input from mirror and synchronized movements by electrical stimulation elicited the effects of motor observation and motor kinesthesia illusion, and more facilitated these effects in elderly subjects with diminished proprioceptive sensation.