Project/Area Number |
24500569
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Tohoku University |
Principal Investigator |
Kondo Takeo 東北大学, 大学病院, 講師 (30282130)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
Suzukamo Yoshimi 東北大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (60362472)
Izumi Shin-ichi 東北大学, 医工学研究科, 教授 (80176239)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | くも膜下出血 / 急性期リハビリテーションにおけるエビデンス / 脳血管攣縮とリハビリテーションの関連 / くも膜下出血急性期リハビリテーションの安全性 / くも膜下出血急性期リハビリテーションの有効性 / 脳卒中 / クモ膜下出血 / 脳血管攣縮 / 急性期リハビリテーション / 廃用症候群 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
At Kohnan hospital in Sendai Japan, the safety and effect of rehabilitation for the acute phase subarachnoid hemorrhage (SAH) from 2012-2016. The patient with mild-moderate SAH after the surgery of cerebral aneuryim, took early rehabilitation (sitting, standing, and walking exercise, and swallowing evaluation). Total 30 patients did not show any complication. Cardiac echo study showed that early rehabilitation kept the patients cardiac function, which would prevent symptomatic vasospasm after SAH.