Application of New Swallowing Evaluation without X-ray using Piezoelectricity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500574
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
KIMURA Shinji  新潟大学, 医歯学総合病院, 准教授 (40361901)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INOUE Makoto  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (00303131)
NOMURA Shuichi  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 教授 (40018859)
UETA Kouichirou  日本大学, 歯学部, 教授 (80313518)
SAKURAI Naoki  新潟大学, 医歯学系, 助教 (50251830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords摂食・嚥下機能評価 / ピエゾセンサー / 嚥下障害
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study aimed to elucidate the relationship between the piezoelectric waveform latency, hyoid bone movement and the pharyngeal transit time (PTT) during swallowing, and evaluate the applicability of piezoelectric film for non-invasive dysphagia screening. Forty-one healthy subjects were divided into three age groups, younger (n=8), middle-aged (n=9), and older (n=24). Motion analysis of the hyoid bone using videofluorography (VF), waveform analysis of the front neck using piezoelectric films were performed simultaneously. Latencies of the three movement phases were defined as upward (VFS1), forward (VFS2), and returning to starting position (VFS3). The three phases of the piezoelectric waveform were defined as PS1, PS2, and PS3, respectively. VFS1-3 and PS1-3 were significantly correlated. Swallowing evaluation using piezoelectric film may be a valuable method for dysphagia screening.