Project/Area Number |
24500575
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANAKA Shoji 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (70422657)
INAOKA Pleiades Tiharu 金沢大学, 保健学系, 助教 (90507386)
Research Collaborator |
ZUSHI Kazumi 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員
MIYACHI Ryo 金沢大学, 保健学系, 研究協力員
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 廃用性筋萎縮 / 萎縮抑制 / 骨格筋 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Skeletal muscle is constituted of the origin and the insertion portion anatomically. From the clinical viewpoint to act as a whole, we verified intervention effect on inhibition of disuse atrophy among rat muscle regions in longitudinal direction. After examination of the effect by stretching intervention and the thermal stimulus on disuse muscle atrophy, we confirmed the combined effect, furthermore, tested the effect on muscle fiber type and time-course by the stretching intervention according to the longitudinal site. For the countermeasure of disuse muscle atrophy, importance in consideration of intervention method, muscle fiber type and the longitudinal site was suggested.