Project/Area Number |
24500576
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagoya University |
Principal Investigator |
KARASHIMA Chieko 名古屋大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00324088)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIMIZU Hideki 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 准教授 (70235662)
UEMURA Junichi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70467322)
Research Collaborator |
IGARASHI Go 愛知医療学院短期大学, 助教 (50735199)
FUNAHASHI Yoshimi 名古屋大学, 大学院医学系研究科
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 特別支援教育 / 座位姿勢 / 課題遂行 / ASD / 作業療法 / 特別支援 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It has been reported that children with special educational needs (children with ASD) have control issues in their sitting positions when performing their learning tasks, and consequently, have bad sitting postures. In this study, it is found that their bad postures are compensation for performing the task accurately within the time allowed. It is also found that children with normal development tend to have bad sitting postures when performing high level learning tasks. From the above results, it is concluded that children's bad sitting postures are consequent upon their efforts to perform the tasks, and it is important to support them as such.