Knee osteoarthritis factor analysis and development of posture feedback tool for prevention
Project/Area Number |
24500577
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Seijoh University (2013-2014) Nagoya University (2012) |
Principal Investigator |
OTA Susumu 星城大学, リハビリテーション学部, 准教授 (50452199)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HASE Kazunori 首都大学東京, 理工学研究科, 教授 (10357775)
FUKUYAMA Atsushi 名古屋大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (40452198)
渡辺 淳也 千葉大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (40375712) [Withdrawn]
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 変形性膝関節症 / 軟骨 / 歩行 / 予防 / 姿勢 / フィードバック / 高齢者 / 介護予防 / 3次元歩行解析 / T2 mapping / 膝関節内反モーメント / 膝関節アライメント / 下肢アライメント / 関節軟骨 / 3次元動作解析 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The aims of this study were to investigate a knee osteoarthritis (knee OA) factor and to develop a posture feedback tool. The results may be summarized as follows. 1) there was a tendency of leg alignment with toe-in and without knee varus in patients with knee OA at a young age. 2) Greater knee extensor strength was required in women in their 40s compared to their 20s. 3) Walking with draw-in maneuver serves to decrease thoracic kyphosis so as to induce decreased knee varus moment. 4) A prototype of the posture feedback belt using a cloth sensor to sense abdominal circumference was developed.