Cohort study on relationship between gait characteristics and progression of hip osteoarthritis toward development of approach for hip osteoarthritis prevention
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500578
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Tateuchi Hiroshige  京都大学, 医学研究科, 特定准教授 (60432316)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 市橋 則明  京都大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
秋山 治彦  岐阜大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (60402830)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords変形性股関節症 / 歩行 / 進行 / 負荷 / 動作特性 / 変形性関節症 / 動作解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Cohort study was conducted on 50 hip osteoarthritis (hip OA). We investigated risk factors related to the progression of hip OA. Independent variables was radiographic progression of hip OA (yes/no) and dependent variables were hip morphology, hip pain, hip joint dysfunction, and hip joint load at walking. Multivariable logistic regression analysis showed excessive hip joint cumulative load (the product of hip joint moment impulse and daily average number of steps on the affected side) was risk factor for hip OA progression. Through this study, we were able to identify the risk factor for the hip OA progression among the factors that can be improved by rehabilitation. It will be necessary to conduct intervention research focusing on effect of reducing cumulative hip loading on hip OA progression in the patients with hip OA.