Effects of low-intensity resistance training on muscle properties and walking ability in older adults
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500579
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
Ikezoe Tome  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (10263146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ICHIHASHI NORIAKI  京都大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (50203104)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 筋力トレーニング / 筋特性 / 運動機能 / 筋内脂肪 / 筋機能 / トレーニング / 介護予防
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Study I: The aim of this study was to investigate the influence of age on muscle properties. Muscle stiffness during contraction, the rate of change in muscle stiffness during contraction and muscle thickness were significantly greater in young subjects than that in elderly subjects. Muscle echo intensity was significantly greater in elderly subjects than that in young subjects.
Study II: The purpose of this study was to investigate the effects of low-intensity resistance training on the muscle properties and walking ability in older adults. This study revealed that 8 weeks of low-intensity resistance training improved muscle function and walking ability in older adults.