Examination of intracortical stimulation methods for visual prosthesis based on cortical columnar structures.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500580
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKyoto Sangyo University (2013-2014)
Osaka University (2012)
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Hiroki  京都産業大学, コンピュータ理工学部, 准教授 (40335386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords人工視覚 / 視覚野 / 閃光 / 電気刺激 / 微小電気刺激 / 多点電極 / 神経回路 / 皮質微小電気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Delivery of electrical pulses to visual cortices produces a sensation of small spot of light, indicating a possibility of this technique to be used as a visual prosthesis that assists for blind people. To realize this, it is important to establish stimulation protocols appropriate for visual prosthesis. Therefore, I examined cortical activities in response to intracortical stimulations of various stimulus frequencies and segmented pulse trains interrupted with pause intervals. My results indicate higher frequencies are desirable for evoking spatially localized and temporally constant population activities. Such activities can be observed, even when duty ratio are lowered up to 60%. For realization of visual prosthesis, it is also important to understand the physiological basis of visual prosthesis. We therefore investigated how neuronal population in the visual cortex cooperates to work and revealed the details of spatial range or laminar dependence of such cooperative activities.