Project/Area Number |
24500581
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
SAWAI Hajime 大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20202103)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAGI Tetsuya 大阪大学, 工学系研究科, 教授 (50183976)
MIYOSHI Tomomitsu 大阪大学, 医学系研究科, 助教 (70314309)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | 人工視覚 / 電気刺激 / 網膜 / 電位感受性色素 / 細胞外ユニット活動 / 視覚皮質 / 上丘 / 膜電位イメージング / 誘発電位 / 人工感覚器 / 視覚 / 網膜変性 / ゆらぎ / パルス間隔 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
It was previously shown that a retinal prosthesis-based on suprachoroidaltransretinal stimulation (STS) is feasible for restoring visual function to blind patients with outer retinal degeneration. However, it has been shown that long-lasting train of stimulation pulses can reduce electrically evoked responses in many animal experiments and clinical trials. In the present study, we examined if such reduction can be somewhat compensated by variable inter-pulse interval of train pulse for STS-based retinal prosthesis. In acute experiments with both intact and retinal degenerated rats, variable inter-pulse interval of train pulse increase multiunit neuronal activities of the superior colliculus, comparing with fixed inter-pulse interval, suggesting that pulse intervals of stimulus were critical to counteract diminishing electrically evoked phosphens during long lasting stimulation in various types of retinal prosthesis.