Development of Brain Science Evidence Based Hand Rehabilitation Program Depending on the Dominant or Non-dominant Hand
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500582
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SUNAGAWA Toru  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (40335675)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOIKE Yasuharu  東京工業大学, ソリューション研究機構, 教授 (10302978)
NAKANISHI Kazuyoshi  広島大学, 病院, 病院助教 (60403557)
KURUMADANI Hiroshi  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (00335647)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsハンドセラピー / 脳科学 / 利き手 / 脳活動 / 運動課題 / 知覚課題 / リハビリテーション / 運動イメージ / 脳磁図 / 近赤外分光法 / 経頭蓋直流電気刺激 / ミラーセラピー / 一次運動野
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The brain activity during motion exercise varied depending on the handedness. There was an individual difference in the movement of the non-dominant hand and the difference became particularly remarkable in complexity movement. However, there was no clear difference in the brain activity between dominant and non-dominant hand during the sensory input exercise. It was necessary to consider handedness during motion exercise, but not to consider it during the sensory input exercise.
tDCS improved the ability of motion exercise and motion imagery, and it was suggested that it might also improve the ability for sense. As for the mirror therapy, its effectiveness for the motion exercise was supported by the measurement of brain activation, however, it was not able to confirm its efficacy for the sensory input exercise.