Salivary markers of oxidative stress in respiratory patients who have undergone pulmonary rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500584
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Sekikawa Kiyokazu  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 准教授 (30363055)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TAKAHASI MAKOTO  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 講師 (50435690)
HAMADA HIRONUBU  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院, 教授 (80314954)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 唾液 / 抗酸化力 / 唾液中酸化ストレス / 酸化ストレス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aimed to determine the availability of measurements of salivary antioxidant capacity using the biological antioxidant potential (BAP) test and the influence of exercise training on changes in the salivary antioxidant capacity in respiratory patients who have undergone pulmonary rehabilitation (PR). Saliva samples were collected from patients with respiratory failure during pre- and post-PR. The repeatability and reproducibility of salivary BAP test were good in both the pre- [CV%: 1.4-19.1, ICC (1, 3): 0.987] and post-PR period [CV%: 1.34-24.2, ICC (1, 3): 0.986]. We observed significant differences between pre- and post-PR results for salivary antioxidant capacity. The results of this study suggest that the BAP test is useful for measuring the salivary antioxidant capacity, and lower antioxidant status in the saliva is induced by PR.