Composition of Individual Support Plan for Children or People Who Stutter and Construction/Development of the Guidance and Support Method
Project/Area Number |
24500588
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Fukuoka University of Education |
Principal Investigator |
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords | 吃音 / 指導 / 支援 / 吃音重症度 / 通級による指導 / ストレスコーピング / セルフヘルプグループ / 連携 / 吃音児 / 語想起 / 留学生 / 自己調整 / ストレス / コーピング / きょうだい / 音読 / 吃音の公表 / 構音障害 / ダウン症 / 構音指導 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In order to examine the guidance and support method that suits the actual situation and needs for people or children who stutter, we conducted case studies and survey research. For the case study, we subjected the cases where school age children and infants who developed stutter as well as other complications (such as articulation disorder and problem of reading) and Chinese students who are learning Japanese language. It was based on the direct speech treatment as the core and had counseling approach and modification of environment as well as guidance that corresponds to the complication. As a result, subjects’ stuttering and their behavioral and psychological aspect were improved so it suggested the effectiveness of the treatment. For the survey research, we examined the method of support for children who stutter, in which coping with stress originating from stuttering and self-help group were in cooperation, and self-coping method that consider the modification of stuttering.