Value of systematic intervention for chronic obstructive pulmonary disease in a regional Japanese city based on case detection rate and medical cost
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
SENJYU Hideaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (30179361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (00612409)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords慢性閉塞性肺疾患 / 早期発見 / 早期治療 / 病診連携 / 医療費抑制 / 病診連携システム / スクリーニング / 喫煙率 / 医療費 / リハビリテーション / 地域医療 / COPD
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Objective: This study evaluates the usefulness of the COPD taskforce and intervention based on COPD case detection rate and per capita medical costs. Results: As of 2014, 256 people have received a definitive diagnosis of COPD; representing 31% of the estimated total number of COPD patients. Of the cases detected, 87.5% were mild or moderate in severity. COPD medical costs per patient in Matsuura were significantly lower than the rest of Nagasaki Prefecture, as was rate of increase in cost over time. Conclusion: The COPD program in Matsuura enabled early detection and treatment of COPD patients and helped to lower the associated burden of medical costs. The success of this program suggests that a similar program could reduce the economic and human costs of COPD morbidity throughout Japan.