Development of the evaluation standard of behavioral and psychological symptoms of dementia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500590
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Koji  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (60613601)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Goro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
NAKANE Hideyuki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords認知症 / BPSD / 評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The BPSD increases a care burden, and reduces the QOL of a person with dementia and the caregiver. The existing BPSD evaluation standard tended with more end-point of the psychology symptom than an behavioral symptom, and It is hard to use the evaluation standard of existing BPSD in the real care scene. We investigated BPSD seen in elderly person facilities for employees.The BPSD item of the behavioral symptom became higher in frequency and severity than a psychology symptom. Based on this result, we developed an evaluation standard of BPSD based on the person-centered care approach.We think this evaluation standard can contribute to the construction of the rehabilitation model and the care model.