Project/Area Number |
24500591
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
TANAKA Goro 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (00253691)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKANE Hideyuki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90274795)
OHTA Yasuyuki 西九州大学, リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (50108304)
INADOMI Hiroyuki 大阪府立大学, 総合リハビリテーション学部, 教授 (10295107)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | schizophrenia / self stigma / 統合失調症 / セルフスティグマ |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The patients participating in this program became capable of expressing their personal weaknesses without anxiety in a warm humorous atmosphere, and also of engaging in collaborative activities. Firstly, they came to recognize that a person is not the cause of their difficulties, but that a problem itself is. Then, they learned to exteriorize this problem. Secondly, their goals were changed from "solving a problem" to believing that they can continue their lives even if they have a problem. It was suggested that group-based cognitive behavior therapy was effective for reducing self-stigma in schizophrenia patients.