Project/Area Number |
24500592
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Nagasaki University |
Principal Investigator |
ORIGUCHI Tomoki 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (90295105)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KAWASHIRI Shinya 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(医学系), 助教 (20457576)
OKITA Minoru 長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (50244091)
Project Period (FY) |
2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 関節リウマチ / サイトカイン / 神経ペプチド / 超音波検査 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
In rehabilitation of rheumatoid arthritis patients, exercise therapy, gymnastics, and physical therapy were performed. CRP,DAS28-CRP,and IL-6 were improved by exercise therapy. Tender joint number, DAS-CRP, and IL-6 were improved by gymnastics. Tender joint number, pain VAS, and mHAQ were improved by physical therapy. In excercise therapy, a significant correlation was seen in IL-6 and a change of DAS28-CRP, and it was suggested that IL-6 was a useful marker for evaluation of excercise therapy. Althou there was not seen a significant improvement of the articular lesion in joint sonography, the observation was useful for monitering that rehabilitation was performed safely.