Development of the Elementary School Version Questionnaire for Sensory Processing and motor coordination skills
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
IWANAGA Ryoichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 准教授 (40305389)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 仙石 泰仁  札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (10248669)
伊藤 祐子  首都大学東京, 人間健康科学研究科, 准教授 (60289973)
加藤 寿宏  京都大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80214386)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords発達障害 / 学齢児 / 特別支援教育 / 感覚処理 / 協調運動 / アセスメント / リハビリテーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to develop an assessment tool for sensory processing and motor coordination skills, which can be used by elementary school teachers.
We asked elementary school teachers to fill out an Elementary School Version Questionnaire for Sensory Processing and motor coordination skills. Results were as below. ①Although there were no significantly differences of scores among age groups in sensory processing questionnaire, there were significantly differences of scores among age groups in motor coordination skills questionnaire. ②There were significantly differences in most subscales of questionnaires of sensory processing and motor coordination skills between children with developmental disabilities and children without disabilities. ③Factor analysis for sensory processing items revealed 5 factors. ④Factor analysis for motor coordination skills items revealed 6 factors. We could evaluate sensory processing and motor coordination skills using this questionnaire.