Involvement of temperature receptors in neurogenic bladdder
Research Project
Project/Area Number 24500594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Akira  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学部・歯学部附属病院, 講師 (40347109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEDA Satoshi  北海道大学, 大学病院, 准教授 (00343369)
KAWAHIRA Kazumi  鹿児島大学, 医歯(薬)学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
OHWATASHI Akihiko  鹿児島大学, 医歯域医学系, 准教授 (30295282)
Project Period (FY) 2012-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords温熱 / 排尿反射 / ラット / シストメトリー / 温度受容体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the effect of warming on the micturition reflex in conscious and decerebrate rats. Intravesical warming decreased pressure threshold for indicing micturition, resting pressure, closing peak pressure, and increased bladder compliance. On the other hand, skin warming at S1 dermatome level decreased closing peak pressure, increased resting pressure, and had no effect on pressure threshold for indicing micturition and bladder compliance. These results suggest that intravesical warming and skin warming exert effects on the micturition reflex by different mechanisms.